?

Log in

No account? Create an account
 
 
08 October 2010 @ 10:08 pm
Epic update post  
 What has been going on? A lot has. Nice that I answered my own question. 

Last Friday I went to Dave and Buster's for my friend's birthday get together. It was really fun and it was only the second time I'd been there. I ended up winning 2600 tickets. WOOT! 

Then I ended up staying up until 7am Saturday morning. I was RPing with Phoebe and playing scifiland bingo and then Steph, my twin was on! So i was also talking to her and catching up. She lives in Australia so it wasn't nearly as late for her. Then it was 7am and I was like hmmm. maybe I should go to sleep.

I only slept 3 hours. Bad idea. ADD combined with 3 hours sleep = waaaay more easily distracted. It took me 7 hours to make my Grey's 7.02 icons lol. As a point of reference it usually takes an hour, maybe two. 

Monday, after interviews on the Thursday before and that Monday we finally picked a new new new girl. Her name is Krista and shes really nice. I hope she stays because I'm getting really tired of training people. I've been training her this week and she seems to be doing well. She also works at Staples and she says things that make me think shes totes going to stay. Like I was telling her how Kim and Amanda both just quit and I hope she stays around and she said she hopes so too. And like she might not stay at staples and look for another part time job and she was saying how they would have to work it around this job. Like heck yes, Krista, you're awesomesauce. 

Tuesday I went to my field again. Stacey, my cooperating teacher, was like I have to do DRA (reading level) testing and while I'm doing that you're going to run language arts. And she gave me the lit book. I was to have them read aloud this story and stop them at certain points and ask the questions that were in certain points during the story. She left me with the lit book to look it over before hand and headed to her team meeting (the kids were at specials). I freaked out. I thought I was going to screw it up and ruin the kids and I'd just fail at everything.

So it came time for me to do this and the kids started. One kid would read then when they didn't want to anymore, they'd pick on someone else and so on. And I'd stop them to ask the questions when we came on them. I realize I don't really know how to tell a student they have the wrong answer. I'm sure I'll learn as I go but like one student had the wrong interpretation and I was like um not really buuuut and i asked another kid and was like yep. As it went on i started feeling more comfortable...plus with ADD I was getting antsy so i started moving around the room with the book as they read. 

Stacey stopped me after we'd been reading for like an hour and a half (OMG) and let them have snack. She said I did really well which is awesome because I was so freaked out lol. Then I headed to school to take my tuesday class test hehe.

The test? omg. The people in my tuesday class are also in my thursday class. I've been sitting with the girls who were in my presentation group for the thursday class. Sarah knows a guy who took these classes already and he gave her his tests to get a feel for what the Tuesday class tests would be like. She made Caitlyn and I a copy so that we could look at it too. It turns out the test we got Tuesday was exactly the same. How awesome is that?! 

I went to the dentist yesterday. I have a hot dentist :D (hes the one in the dark blue scrubs) but i just had to get a cleaning and I have no cavities!! 

I had surgery in May to remove a cyst that was on my right fallopian tube. Before the surgery the area on the right side of my pelvis would hurt on and off. Since the surgery my period has been regular, because until then it wasn't. That was until this month. I'm 10 days late so far (and I'm like 200% sure I'm not pregnant), the same area was hurting the same way the other day and a little today...and even though i know it doesn't help, I rubbed the spot and I felt a lumpy...thing. And this lumpy thing is not felt on the left side. i called my Addie doctor today. My regular doctor wasn't in today so I left a message for the doctor who did my surgery to call back. A nurse ended up calling me back and she was like yeah pelvic pain esp with my history I need to come in. I'm getting an ultrasound on Wednesday and then seeing the doctor. I'm not worried about like if I have to get another surgery - I know what to expect with it now. I'm more worried because I can feel something and last time I definitely couldn't. 

And then today I got home to find out one of my geckos had died. I have a lot of geckos - 7 (now 6) leopard geckos, 4 crested geckos, and 2 african fat tail geckos...i breed leopard geckos. Bug, my male albino leopard gecko died and I have no idea why because he was fine. He was eating...and it looked like his tail got smaller (leos store their fat in their tails)...i have no clue what happened so I'm taking him to the vet to get a necropsy. :/ All the other geckos seem fine and lets hope they stay that way. 

My sister did my hair tonight and it took a few hours lol. She had to clarify it to removed all the "shit" from my hair. Then she colored it and then she cut and styled it :D

OH! I won at bothshonda_land  bingos today! I was 4th in the first game and 1st in the second. Team En Fuego rocked that bitch! Me and flipflop_diva  won in the first game (woot woot mods!) and me, sweetbalm  and phoebe  got 1st, 2nd, 3rd in the second game. WAY TO GO EN FUEGO! 

So I think thats all for now lol


 
 
 
Ashley: pp addie thinkingsweetone41185 on October 9th, 2010 02:33 am (UTC)
Haha. Wow. Lots to answer to. Lol. Just in case you were wondering I am not an insane person today. Lol. Well, not as insane as I was last weekend, just the normal kind.

Annnnwayyy.....Dave&Busters and staying up crazy late ftw!

Hope the new girl at your work sticks around. Yay! For all the teaching/school stuff going well!

Hope everything goes ok with the Addie doctor (hee! sorry its just cute) and all of that. Sorry about your gecko. :(
*double hugs* for all of that.

Aww, your hair looks cute. I seriously need to to something about mine bc its just getting too long but I've become cheap and I have to pay for it now. A friend of mine used to do it and we're no longer speaking so thats not really an option and wow that made me sound bad but yeah...I'm not, I swear. Lol.

I am such a horrible En Fuego member for forgetting about Bingo. Ugh! I was there for the second one but I missed getting bingo by thismuch. But the rest of you awesome bingo getters rock. Lol. Next time I don't show up for Bingo you all should pm me like crazy. Lol. Bc I seriously am always around and have no life. I blame mafia and school. They have become my life.

*using the icon i stole bc i really like this one.*
Aly: Teddy smile NICUalygator on October 9th, 2010 02:39 am (UTC)
hehehe

idt im gonna stay up as late tonight. i have to decorate for halloween tomorrow and i dont wanna be bitchy and distractable....im distractable enough as it is normally lol.

XD

Thanks *hugs* I call her..and him lol my Addie doctor and people know what im talking about. I also had a Wyatt doctor but she took me off my bipolar meds and i had no problems so i didnt need to go anymore.

thank you!! My sister want to cosmotology school and shes finally taking her boards on the 29th.

I'm usually social during bingos but at the noon bingo i was at work and during the 6:00 bingo my sister was doing my hair lol. but next time i will totes PM you. do you have twitter? @aly_gator

*woooot!!*
Ashley: ga addie glasses!sexsweetone41185 on October 9th, 2010 03:16 am (UTC)
Haha, yeah. Staying up late will do that. I've been up til about 4 or later for like the past two weeks. Its awful.

Only cuz they aren't cool. Lol. All the cool people know what an Addie Dr. is. Haha and a Wyatt Dr. People aren't cool if they don't know what a Wyatt Dr. is either. :D

Oooh, yay! Exciting for her.

Yeah, if I don't show up pm me or something and be all where the heck are you? Lol. Because seriously all my classes are online and I'm like always home. So if I'm not around its prolly bc I'm a lameo and forgot. Nah, I have Twitter but I don't use it at all.

*ga addie glasses!sex that was stolen from you* :D
Aly: Teddy stethoscope :Oalygator on October 9th, 2010 03:21 am (UTC)
i love staying up late i just hate getting up early.

im a twitter whore lol. i have almost 40,000 tweets hahaha

*weee*
Ashley: ga addie funny facesweetone41185 on October 9th, 2010 03:27 am (UTC)
Haha, yeah I'm more of a night owl and I hate getting up early but I don't like getting up super later either.

Wow. *is impressed*
Anywhere_But_NJ: Padfootanywhere_but_nj on October 9th, 2010 02:42 am (UTC)
With wrong answers, especially when they're younger, you want to give them positive feedback. Oftentimes my 'kids' give a somewhat right answer. I'm able to say, "that's not what I'm looking for, but I understand what you're saying." *explains what they said*
No matter what though, I ask them why they think that. They hate it because the situation will usually go:

"It's a positive slope!"
"Why do you say that?"
"...It's a negative slope?"
"And why is that?"
".....because you asked me and I thought I was wrong?"

I'm glad to hear that things are going well with field though. Have confidence in yourself!

I really, really hope that everything is okay with you *hugs super tight*
Aly: Sam :/alygator on October 9th, 2010 02:44 am (UTC)
yeah after a while I was like "what do you think?" *says waht they think* "and why do you say that?"

XD

me too. the feeling a lumpy thing is freaking me out though. *huuugs*
Anywhere_But_NJ: Darth Maulanywhere_but_nj on October 9th, 2010 10:43 am (UTC)
They don't like to think :P

I don't blame you! It's a freaky thing =/