?

Log in

No account? Create an account
 
 
16 June 2012 @ 11:23 pm
Because you all wonder about my uterus  
New gyno is putting me back on birth control. She also subscribed motrin 800 and wants me to take it every 8 hours starting 48 hours before my period is going to start and that will help lessen the pain and can even make my period lighter. Birth control will, for one, make my period shorter and not last 7 days because even that is kinda long. My endometriosis is mild rn so its more about management of symptoms than surgery-ness so... we'll see how that goes. I also need to get an ultrasound but I'll get it after I get back from Australia. She wants to make sure theres no masses or anything. The new insurance will cover the whole thing so sure, I'll do whatever. 

Female gynos > male gynos. Omg best pelvic exam ever. I didn't even feel the speculum and she talked about what she was doing. 
 
 
 
Anywhere_But_NJ: Pants Huganywhere_but_nj on June 17th, 2012 09:24 am (UTC)
Ugh, I wouldn't be able to have a male gyno for many reasons. I love my female doctor.

*hugs tight* I'm glad she's working with you and presenting easy/viable solutions. I hope it helps!
Aly: 30 rock: liz thumbs up textalygator on June 17th, 2012 07:06 pm (UTC)
My last gyno (Dr. Dean) was a male because when I first went to that practice I saw the PA and when I needed surgery she had me meet with Dr. Dean and then I just kept seeing him after my surgery. I like my new doctor much better. If her treatment works then I'm happy. My biggest problem was that like right now, I don't have the stabby pain so I don't mind. But when I do have it I'm like omfg someone just do surgery and find out why my uterus hates me. But if motrin and birth control helps then I'll be happy. Dr. Dean only gave me motrin 600s to take WHEN it hurt and they didn't do anything. I would end up taking my tylenol 3's. Dr Awesomepants gave me 800's which are stronger and I'm looking forward to trying out the taking it 48 hours before my period...that ~should be the 25th lol but I'm not sure.

When I was looking for a new gyno I had it narrowed down to Dr. Mausi (who I picked) and another male doctor. I picked Mr. Mausi because her name is Lori and my mom's name is Lorri haha but I'm really glad i picked her.
Anywhere_But_NJ: Smile: Cyclopsanywhere_but_nj on June 17th, 2012 07:51 pm (UTC)
It sounds like she's all about preventing the pain and not just numbing it. That's great.

Hey, whatever the reason, it's worked out :D
Ashleysweetone41185 on June 17th, 2012 09:05 pm (UTC)
I'm always wondering about your uterus, Aly.
Alyalygator on June 17th, 2012 09:18 pm (UTC)
I'M GLAD!!