?

Log in

No account? Create an account
 
 
25 June 2012 @ 08:54 pm
Australiaaaa  
Hiii

The flight to Brisbane wasn't bad except I woke up at 3am local time (On Friday) because we landed at 5am. But going through customs and immigration at 5am takes seriously 20 minutes. It took me longer to get my rental car.

I got to the hostel and checked in only to find out I couldn't get a room until 2 because THAT was check in time. So I went and found the cell phone store for the carrier I wanted (Optus) and it was about 7:30 am so I went and hung out in Starbucks for a bit then walked around the city and explored until the store opened. 

Driving in Australia isn't too tricky. I liked it actually.

So I got my phone, went back to the hostel to charge it up and i hung out there until I could get into my room. I had a shower and a nap, woke up in time for the barbecue at 6:30, stayed up until about 8 and went to bed.

Saturday I went to Australia Zoo which was amazing. They have a kangaroo haven and I got to feed and pet kangaroos. I also got to pet a koala. I was at the zoo for about 3 1/2 hours and went through the hole thing. Then I decided to explore so I went to the Sunshine Coast. It was drizzly so I took some photos and went down on some rocks before leaving. Then I went to the Glass House Mountains. The one mountain has an observatory. But first you have to walk up 700 meters (2296 feet) of very steep road. But I made it!! After photos and stuff I went and drove over to another mountain. At that observatory there was a wild kangaroo! I did not pet that one but I took a picture. Then I headed down and stopped at a cafe on the roadside. Yummy latte. 

Then back to the hostel.

Sunday I went to the Lone Pine Koala Sanctuary. And I got to hold a koala. They're very heavy but soft. The sanctuary also has various birds, dingoes, some other animals aaand kangaroos and wallabies. I made friends with the kangaroos and wallabies and quite a few of them had joeys in their pouches. Soooo cute.

At that point my 4 gig memory card decided it could only hold 85 photos so I tired finding a JB Hi-Fi (electronic store) but my gps took me to one that was no longer  there. So i went to the hostel and transferred pictures and deleted everything off the card and it was like oh, silly me. of course I can hold 640 photos.

I went for a long walk to find Gloria Jeans Coffee (my favorite coffee place in this country) and then I walk back. Then i just chilled out in the tv room. I went to bed at like 7 since I had to be up at 4 for my flight to Melbourne.

And then I flew to Melbourne and now I'm with Phoebeeee!! YAAYYYYY

Yesterday her mom took us to a really nice cafe with yummy food and then we went to her house and chilled for a bit. Then we went into the city and walked over to the arena where Gaga is going to be performing to ask Security if they're going to be enforcing the 8am rule. Yes, they will be. We shopped a little bit and went home. We had dinner and then went out to a pub called Turf and i met a bunch of her friends.

Then sleep.

And now I'm awake. 

Wow this is getting long.

Today I guess is more shopping...then tonight we're going to a school concert - her brother plays in the guitar ensemble and her cousin sings in the choir or something. 
 
 
 
waltzmatildah: [travel] australia | red soil plainswaltzmatildah on June 26th, 2012 09:31 am (UTC)
HELLO, HELLO! OMG, YOU'RE SO CLOSE I COULD JUST ABOUT TOUCCCHHHH YOU!! You and Pheebs should totally have come to Tassie while you were here :)

Hope you have a FABULOUS TIME! Say hi to Pheebs for me!
Aly: SG: Vala grinalygator on June 26th, 2012 12:52 pm (UTC)
aww we should haaave! You should come here!! though...whats your weather like? I'm freezinggg. I'm such a baby when its cold haha.

She says hi back!
waltzmatildah: [ga] derek | ease my mindwaltzmatildah on June 26th, 2012 01:09 pm (UTC)
Well, it's going to be 2 degrees celsius overnight! And eleven tomorrow :) This is what Hobart looks like at the moment...

Mt Wellington 2 Mt Wellington


The top of that (snow covered) mountain is about 20 minutes from the city centre. And I'm thinking there's going to be more snow when I wake up in the morning. In a couple of weeks, most of it will be covered. [eta: But I'll be the USA by then just about, so it can be as cooooold as it likes!!]

Edited at 2012-06-26 01:11 pm (UTC)
Erinex_anirishl834 on June 27th, 2012 02:29 pm (UTC)
Aly!!!!!!!!! Wait so are you traveling alone?!?! That's so cool! I'd love to do that one day though I'd have to go somewhere that speaks English and idk if I'm brave enough to go alone! Haha. So am I allowed to text you if you have a phone over there? I'm guessing not. Oh well. Come back home soon I have fun new stationary stuff but I already sent you a letter haha. Love you!!
Aly: GA: tandy kiss lipsalygator on June 27th, 2012 02:34 pm (UTC)
Erin!!! Yes I am traveling alone! the fun part is visiting people. I wouldn't want to spend the entire time by myself. You can text me but my iPhone is on airplane mode. I have a phone here and it has whatsapp so if you have that app you can ping if you have the number.

yaayyy new stationary stuff!! love you too!